CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A86410

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Director of Operations
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Zirconyl Chloride 35% from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Zirconyl Chloride 35% will be 2827.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division